Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE DOC!!!
Apr 25, 2006

I know protected sex is safe, but I have had all kinds of symptoms. Got the flu 3 weeks after last time having sex with her. Didn't really think of it until 6 weeks later, got a really red rash on my chest, that lasted a couple days. Felt like sunburn. Had some night sweats, but figured they where from anxiety. Had swollen glands on and off. Had a sore throat and spots inside mouth/ throat. Took a test around 3 months and was neg. Still have white spots in throat, but since my anxieties have calmed, I have no more night sweats. Waiting to take another test, which will be 4 months. I am hoping for a neg. Hope you will send some good karma my way. Will donate not because you answer, but if I am neg. You really have helped me get these last few weeks.!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Remember symptoms, no matter what they are, do not equal HIV disease. No way. No how!

Protected sex is "protected" if the latex condom is used properly and does not fail. Assuming that's the case with you, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to three months are definitive and conclusive. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. But I can tell you what's not causing them it's not HIV! No way. No how!

Thank you for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). I'll send my best good-luck/good-health karma back, but in reality I really don't think you need it!

Stay safe and you'll stay HIV-free.

Dr. Bob



Previous
"Smile from Rochester, N.Y."
Next
Blow out !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement