Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nursing Student-Follow up! :)
Apr 24, 2006

Hi. I emailed in Jan. re: my experience with having a "little too much to drink, not remembering exactly what happened, and freaking out" Anywho, 13 weeks later, my test was negative. My questions is: My primary care Dr. is saying to have ANOTHER test done @ the six month mark, infectious disease is saying no. I'm married, and low risk. What'dya think?

Thanks,

Jackie A.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Jackie,

I agree with the infectious disease guy's opinion. Yell WOO-HOO and, as Tony Soprano would say, fuhgeddaboutit.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk of condom burst during water testing
Next
Vancouver question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement