Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How conclusive is Western Blot
Apr 22, 2006

Dear Doc, I had protected sex with a sex worker on 13 th Aug 2005,but at that time that girl was menstruating.After 3 months after exposure I had fever,again after 5 months after exposure I had fever.Now I have muscular pain.I took TRIDOT tests after 5 months,6 months and 7 months after exposure which was reported negative.Again I took Western blot after 7.5 months which was negative.Shoul I undergo further tests.and how conclusive is western blot taken after 7.5 months,because I heard that Western blot can be taken after ELISA,only a western blot without ELISA are enough?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative TRIDOT tests at five, six and seven months are definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative.

Western Blot tests should not be done as initial HIV-screening tests due to their rate of false-positive responses. They should only be ordered to confirm the results of a positive ELISA test.

I see no need for you to have any additional HIV tests. HIV is not your problem No way. No how.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
5th time just donated to u r org pls answer my question
Next
short and simple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement