Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5th time just donated to u r org pls answer my question
Apr 22, 2006

hello doc, You r doing a gr8 job but pls answer this question i cant discuss this with anybody, I had a realtionship with a guy a 12months back. We never had sex but we use to kiss and he use to touch my nipples when we got intimate ,once he bit me on my nipples pretty hard ,there was no blood but there was a cut and some juice secreted out,there were not symptoms of ars after that. Now after 12months i got sore throat and a lump in the neck which doc said was a swollen lymph node and was due to sorethorat, but this incident has started worrying me because i am married now and i dont want my husband to get hiv. PLs tell me wht are my chances of contracting hiv by the previous incident 12months back can these b the symptoms of hiv ,doc pls answer my question i am having a real bad time doc pls. i have donated to u r organisation pls doctor.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I do not believe there is a significant HIV risk from the activity you describe; however, as always, if you are worried, the option of getting an HIV test is always open to you. Results form HIV rapid tests are available within 20 minutes. Testing may well be the fastest, most efficient and effective way to quell your worries. Personally, I don't believe you have anything to worry about, nor do I believe testing is warranted.

Thanks for your donation.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Sex
Next
How conclusive is Western Blot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement