Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried in NY (PEP)
Apr 19, 2006

Hi,

I recently had an incident with a man I did not know. After a few too many drinks we ended up back at my place and we had protected anal sex, but I was drunk and he may have been inside me very briefly without a condom. We also had unprotected oral sex and he ejaculated in my mouth. This man whom I cannot contact claimed he was negative and that he was always safe, but I cannot trust him and regret my lapse in judgement as this behavior is way outside my comfort zone. My doctor has has put me on PEP althought he doesn't not think my risk is very high there is still a chance. Now my question - he has only put me on Truveda and I hear and read that PEP is usually a combination of drugs. Do you have any thoughts on this issue? Thank you in advance!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I agree that your HIV risk is very low, particularly if the anal sex was protected. Whether or not Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) is indicated for this degree of potential risk is open to question. You are correct in your assumption that PEP involves a combination of antiretroviral drugs generally two or three. And, as it turns out, that's exactly what you are on. Truvada is a combination of two drugs, tenofovir plus Emtricitabine.

Now that the decision to take PEP has been made, I would suggest you see an HIV/AIDS specialist. The specialist will accurately document your risk, optimize your PEP regimen if necessary, evaluate and manage any PEP-related toxicities/side effects and arrange for and interpret follow-up HIV tests.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks+Happy Easter
Next
3 rd asking: plzz give me answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement