Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stop this madness...!
Apr 15, 2006

I'm literally going insane with the 15+ hiv tests I've taken out to 43 weeks! The thing that keeps me suspecting is my friggin' sore throat which I've had for the past 2 weeks!! I've been given antibiotics by the doctor but it ain't cleared up at all. Is there any reason for me to still suspect HIV??? Yes or No? I really hope you can share some of your wisdom, oh-you-god-sent-one... Love XX

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello XX,

Fifteen negative HIV tests out to 43 weeks and you wonder if there is any reason for you to still suspect HIV???? Let me guess: you did not vote for John Kerry in the last election, right?

Dude (or Dudette), there are two things you definitely do not have:

1. HIV

2. A keen sense for the obvious.

Get a grip, Sweetie. HIV is not your problem. I can't diagnose the cause of your sore throat over the Internet. But I can tell you what's not causing it. It's not HIV. Stop testing. You are wasting time, money and blood.

I'm more than happy to share my wisdom, but in reality I think rather than wisdom you are in need of a dose of common sense.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Finally made my $100 donation, sorry to take so long
Next
resubmitted, HIV-1 RNA at 899 copies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement