Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please advice
Apr 11, 2006

Dear Dr.Bob,

Kindly help me this buddy to away from worry. Please..

I had a protected oral and vaginal sex with a prostitute 10days back. For last three days my eyes are red(as if drunkard, but I have not taken a single drink for last one week). Kindly inform 'red eye' is one of the sympton of infection. Whether I have to undergo HIV test? at this time or wait for more warrent time.

Your forum is doing wonderful social duties and I pray god to give you enough strenght.Kindly inform me how to make donation for the foundation.

Thanks in advance,

Kum

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kum,

"Protected" sex is protected, if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail.

Red eyes are not a symptom of HIV. It could be anything from allergy to eyestrain.

Although the option of getting an HIV test is always open to you, from what you've told me I do not feel it's warranted.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay well, Kum.

Dr. Bob



Previous
IM Back
Next
Can I help him?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement