Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what about this? Insertive oral
Apr 10, 2006

Dr Bob

Thanks a mill. for your reply. Please ignore my later mails, which I was writing more in despair than anything else, and anyway was only repeating the same questions.

Your response gives me some strength. One thing on your forum is confusing me though. Some experts here say that never has a case of insertive oral sex passing hiv registered. However on the chat forum, there is atleast one person who has confirmed that he got it from insertive oral. What is your take on this?

Thanks as usual. Some day I will try and visit you in your clinic to see you in person. And certainly will be sending a donation once my testing etc is over.

Keep up your great workwe all need it. Towel guy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Towel Guy,

The estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected insertive oral sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 0.5 per 10,000 exposures. In other words the risk is vanishingly small, but still theoretically possible, particularly if there are extenuating circumstances.

As for hearing something from some anonymous source in an Internet chat forum that doesn't jive with what you've read from multiple experts on respected HIV information Web sites (such as this one), who do you think you should believe?

Thanks for your donation, Towel Guy. (www.concertedeffort.org)

Stay informed. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv
Next
HIV test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement