Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Thrush - Dr iam begging you for your guideance
Apr 10, 2006

My situation is i had unprotected oral and protected vaginal with a sex worker on Dec 1,2005

I have taken tests 6week,7week, and now 4.5months and all negative.

I was comfortable with my 7week result until recently last week i developed oral thrush on my palates,andright cheek, dr confirmed it was thrush, its starting to go away by it self.

anyways i was in a great deal of stress 24/7 stress and extreme dry mouth, most likly caused by the stress. i went to get a hiv test 4.5 months after last possible exposure and it was negative.

can i safely assume hiv is not my concern? the only other exposure i had was breif protected oral about 1 month ago but that shouldent even be considered i think.

anyways any guidence and advice will be greatly apreciated doc.

Thanks alot

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 4.5 months are indeed definitive and conclusive. I agree HIV is not your problem. Whatever is causing the thrush, it's not HIV. I also agree "brief protected oral" is not a significant risk.

See, you didn't really need my "guideance," or "guidence," or even my guidance after all!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I log on daily
Next
Getting re-tested after 5 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement