Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FROM LATIN AMERICA
Apr 8, 2006

Hello Dr Bob, first of all congratulations for your work. Here in Latin America its hard to find people like you. With my basic english I will try to tell you my storie: (1)Between june 2004 and january 2005 Ive had unprotected sexual relations with my regular girlfriend but I also had several unprotected sexual relations with another lady. (2)Until january 2005 I stopped relations with the other girl and I continue having sex with my girlfriend. (3)March 2005 ELISA test negative. May 2005 ELISA test negative. (4)Because of my guilty I get another ELISA test in march 2006 the result NEGATIVE. Can i get a WOOHOO ? Thanks, Woohoo needed.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Latin American Guy,

Every episode of unprotected sex (regular girlfriend and/or "other ladies") places you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. If you are wondering if you contracted HIV from your "unprotected sexual relations with another lady," the answer would be no. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 14 months after the last potential exposure to this woman are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOOable!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOO-HOO?
Next
ATE SOME STRANGE !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement