Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


retitled: I am really trying to be safe: this info will be really helpful
Apr 8, 2006

hi guys, I have made a donation and will make more because i love this site - please respond-im pretty concerned

i am aware that removing a condom and getting some vaginal secretions possibly in contact with the head urethra etc is a negligable risk because the expose is so limited

but what if the condom is *bloody* and you remove it wrong. what if BLOOD comes in contact with transmittable areas on the head of the penis/urethra or what if the blood on your surrounding pelvic area touches your penis head-urethra right after you remove the condom

im pretty concerned because blood seems more dangerous than vaginal secretions

thanks so much -j

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello J,

The bottom line is that if HIV-infected bodily fluids, be they blood or cervical secretions, get into the urethra in high enough concentrations by any means, there would be a potential risk for HIV transmission. If someone feels they have placed themselves at risk, an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark would be warranted. It really is just that simple.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Francisco from LA
Next
urine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement