Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ANOTHER WORRIED ORAL
Apr 3, 2006

Hey doc I love you man,your compassion and understanding renews my faith in mankind.I have been lurking here and reading your archives and not only found the courage to be tested but some peace in the waiting.Here is my quedtion, I went to a sex club and had cunnilingus with a swinger while she had oral with her husband,I was very drunk and have since joined A.A. as i dont do things like that unless drinking.At 55 days afterwards i went to an infectious disease doc and was tested.She said it was a genetic test? and two weeks later was negative.i asked about another test at a later date and she said i was okay.Can I woo hooo or should i test again.Although I am more at ease the fear still seizes me at times.Thank you for your caring and if I were gay Id have to try to steal you away from the other guy thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Another Worried Oral,

I don't know what type of test the infectious diseases doc did, but since she said it was "genetic," I would assume it was either a DNA PCR or RNA PCR. Can you WOO-HOO based on what the infectious disease doctor did? I really can't say, because I'm not at all certain exactly what she did!

To answer your basic "quedtion," for routine HIV screening I recommend an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark (unless there are extenuating circumstances). For your very low risk potential exposure, the three-month test would provide a definitive and conclusive result.

Based on what you told me, I see absolutely no reason you should be seized by fear.

Finally, gay or straight, try as you might, no one can steal me away from my guy!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
woo hooo from UK
Next
not another hypothetical risk question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement