Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does daily multivitamins supplyments give incorrect HIV test result?
Mar 29, 2006

Dear Doc, I actually tested negative both at 9 weeks and 13 weeks after exposure. But lately I read something on the internet that says daily multivitamins supplyments intake can reduce HIV progression or delay onset of AIDS. Since I do take multivitamins everyday (3 years already), should I concern with my test result due to the intake? If no, can you kindly explain why it's irrelavent? thanks alot.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Multivitamins, despite whatever nonsense you read on the Internet, do not reduce HIV progression or delay the onset of AIDS. They also do not affect HIV test results.

Explain why it's irrelevant? Well, it's irrelevant because there is absolutely no correlation whatsoever between multivitamins and HIV tests or progression. Just like there is absolutely no correlation between President Bush and common sense. See?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hot Fascino in San Francisco
Next
Woo Hoo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement