Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False negative now positive?
Mar 22, 2006

I was exposed 3 years ago and notified by a doctor recently. I went to take an Oraquick Advanced (fingerstick) at a clinic and it was negative. I saw my doctor and he wanted other testing. This time the quick test was indetermined (sp). I've been sent to the clinic to request a blood test. Do the quick tests give false negatives? I've heard of false positives but not negatives.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I agree with you. If your last exposure was three years ago and you had a recent negative finger stick OraQuick, you are definitively HIV negative and no further testing is warranted or necessary. I'm not sure why your doctor suggested another "quick test." However, based on your previous negative test, the follow-up "indeterminant" result is the "false" reading. Although unnecessary in my opinion, I'm quite confident your next "blood test," which will probably be an ELISA, will be negative, confirming what we already knew from your first test.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How did you get infected ??
Next
Worried of being hiv+ ? READ THIS !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement