Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing - extenuating circumstances?
Mar 21, 2006

I'm wondering if my circumstances qualify as the extenuating circumstances necessary to transmit hiv via deep kissing.

I recently french kissed a man who later told me that he had had a root canal about one and a half weeks before, and had gotten a cap several days before. I had a small cut beneath my lip that had bled a little about 10 minutes before we kissed. I also have bleeding gums after brushing my teeth, but had not brushed for several hours.

Does this situation count as Count Dracula meets Count Draculina? If so, would a 3 month test be definitive?

Thanks. I'm really worried about this, and am a long way from the three month mark (so there's not a whole lot of relief in sight).

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A root canal one and a half weeks ago??? A cap several days ago??? And you're worried about blood-to-blood transmission from a French kiss? No, Dearie, this does not qualify for extenuating circumstances, no matter how terrible and incompetent his dentist may have been. I suggest you Netflix all the Dracula films on the list. Did your French kiss really resemble these Transylvania trysts?

Although the three-month testing option is always open to you, I do not fell it's warranted. So take the garlic necklace off and put that crucifix away. Dracula is no where in site.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I need your more than 20 years experience ..( 500$ donation ) ..
Next
Can HIV be passed on to animals?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement