Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Brazilian father
Mar 16, 2006

I have 3 daughters. I'm married and I live in Brazil. After a sexcapade, with a street prostitute, I had protected insertive oral sex. Took just a few seconds, but I tiuched her nipples with my hands and her mouth probably touched the base of my penis, although I was using a condom. I'm avoing my girls since that day...I'm really scared doctor... I know you consider testing a personal decision, but what do you say based on what I said before? Do I need a test?

God bless you, and please...answer me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Brazilian Dad,

You "tiuched" her nipples and now you are "avoing" your daughters??? Hmmm . . . .

From what you've told me, I see absolutely no HIV risk, no reason to get HIV tested and no cause for concern. However, if you are worried, the testing option at three months or more is always open to you. Personally I don't think it's warranted.

Now stop worrying and go give your girls a big hug and kiss from me, OK?

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
dr.bob im envy with other people
Next
Ex Boyfriend Called and He has tested positive, your advice please?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement