Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wanna have sex with my wife

Mar 16, 2006

Hope you respond Doc. I am married and messed up 16 weeks ago. I wanna have sex with my wife but a wanna make sure i am okay. I had a negative dna pcr at 25 days a 9, 13 and 15 week mouth swab oraquick done, all negative and a 15 week blood rapid oraquick also negative. Can i get on with my life now. Can I have sex with my wife. Am I negative. I wanna be 999 percent sure. Thanks Doc please respond.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative DNA PCR and antibody tests out to 15 weeks are definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative. Yes, you can get on with your life, but I would suggest you level with your wife about "messing up." Strong enduring relationships are built on honesty and integrity. Everyone makes mistakes; however not everyone confronts their indiscretions, accepts the consequences of their actions and learns from their experience. Leveling with your wife is the right thing to do.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Nervous Nurse
Next
cant wo hoo plz help(resibmitted form the fautige andanemia forum)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement