Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum
Mar 15, 2006

Do I need any more further Hiv Testing?

Hello, My name is Brian and I'm 22 years old. In Nov 3, 2005 I had I protected intercourse with a another man. What happen, was he stick his penis in my ass for about 30 seconds. Then he didn't do a thing. Then, he decided to pull it outaway from my butt. And then he decided to put a condum on. I get tested at 90 day and the Elisa test was negative. Then My 4 1/2 month hiv test (which was the home access testing) results were negative. My question is this. Do I need any more further Hiv testing? Can I completely end this matter Once and for all. I've been depressed for a long time now and I really need your answer. Please tell me that I don't need any further hiv testing and I'm finally done with this. It hurts when I have to think about this all the time. Please tell me that I'm ok. Thank you for taking your time for reading my letter and have a great day. P.s. You are a funny guy and I amire that.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm glad your question made it to the correct forum!

If your partner inserted his unprotected dick in your backdoor, your intercourse was not completely "protected." It may have been brief (30 seconds), but it was not "protected" until he put the condom on. That said, testing HIV negative at 90 days and 4 months is both definitive and conclusive. No further testing is warranted or needed. But to avoid future worries, make sure your sexual adventures are truly "protected" from start to climactic finish!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP effect on ARS
Next
nude lap dance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement