Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks
Mar 14, 2006

Dear Doc. Thanks for the great answer to the Queer as Folk Scenario. It was the most helpful answer I have read in ages Honest and to the point. I have been wondering a bit lately about the risks of oral sex and have been advised by a number of docs and sites that, seems how my only exposures to date have unprotected oral with no ejaculation, a test is not needed. Since reading this answer I think that I do not need to go running out and get tested for one or two minor incidences that put my risks at level of minimal at best. I suppose I just wanted to say thank you for putting things into perspective for people such as myself, who spend time worrying about something that has negligible risk at best. There has to be a realistic line drawn, I guess, or else there would be literally thousands testing every day after negligible exposures. Thanks again Cheers Jonathan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Jonathan,

Thanks for your thanks!

Rather than spending time worrying, I suggest a fun night out at Babylon. But do remember to play safe if you go into that backroom. (If a club like that really existed in Pittsburg, I think Pittsburg would suddenly become a popular gay tourist destination.) QAF is actually filmed in Toronto, which, by the way, does have a few "Babylonian" clubs.

Stay well. Send my best to Brian and the Boys.

Dr. Bob



Previous
DR. BOB, PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION--WILL GLADLY DONATE $250
Next
African Bush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement