Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help still worried
Mar 11, 2006

Hi Doctor,

I participated in mutual masturbation with 4 guys during july and august of 2005 with a few of them giving me oral. Since this time i have had symptoms of sore throats, strep, sinus problems, hoarseness, mucus in back of throat, neck pain, feeling of swollen glands in neck and groin, pain in upper right abdomin. I have tested at 7.5 weeks and 91 days after the last encounter with both test being negative. I am uncircumsized with tight foreskin. I am worried about hiv because of the symptoms. Should I still be worried?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Nope. A negative HIV test out to 91 days trumps symptoms every time! Whatever is causing your symptoms, it's not HIV. Have your doctor check you out if symptoms are persisting. It sounds as though it may be a sinus infection, but that's only a guess, as obviously I can't make diagnoses over the Internet.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Serial Masterbator...
Next
Home Access Fears

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement