Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nurse that is Scared to Death!
Mar 11, 2006

Hi, just a quick question. I'm currently an RN working on a medicine floor. I recently had a patient that has AIDS and Hep C. When I was giving her an injection, once completed, she bled a bit. I wiped the blood with an alcholoh swab with gloves on. I didn't stick myself with a needle but might have gotten a bit of blood on my gloves before I threw them out. Is there any way that I could become infected with AIDS/Hep C through Latex gloves? I do not have any open cuts but my hands do get very chapped due to excessive hand-washing. Also, once I removed the gloves, I thoroughly washed my hands. Just so anxious and scared that I may be at risk. Am I worrying for nothing?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello RN,

Yep! "Worrying for nothing!"

HIV and hep C cannot permeate intact latex gloves (or condoms). No way. No how. I'd suggest you review the information in the "Updated U.S. Public Health Service Guidelines for Management of Occupational Exposures to HBV, HCV, and HIV and Recommendations for Post-Exposure Prophylaxis." That document defines what is and is not an exposure to bloodborne pathogens.

Stay well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How really safe are condoms?
Next
Re: Prove it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement