Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of exposure in hospitals, hiv clinics etc.
Mar 9, 2006

Dear Dr. Bob,

I had not been tested for HIV in about 10 years, so I went and got tested at my local AIDS clinic last week (thought it would be a good idea from previous unprotected sex, and it was negative).

However, later that day I started getting anxious that I might have touched blood left on a doorknob, chair, or some other object from previous blood work or test being done. I didn't notice it if I did.

Just touching some blood I am not concerned with, but leaving the office, I probably rubbed my eyes (I have allergies and contacts) or maybe picked my nose or something stupid without remembering. Would this be putting myself at risk and do I need to go back and get tested again later if this actually occurred? It seems kind of an indirect route of exposure.

I have been reading this site and you must have tremendous patience to deal with all of our questions and seem to be a very strong willed person. Even if I don't hear from you, I wish you the best. (And you would get my vote if you ran for President)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The chance of your acquiring HIV from the activities you describe is the same as my chance of becoming President, and having a Dick like Cheney as Vice, i.e. beyond nonexistent! End of story!

Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Glad you're back with us Doc
Next
Where the Hell did u go ta?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement