Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Third try--pelase respond!
Mar 9, 2006

Here's my story--possible exposure in early 80's. Tested neg. in '87 on Elisa, WB, and culture. Now have developed neuropathy, headaches, blurred vision, some diarrhea, and occasional sweats. GP has found no cause. Lymphoctye count at 1100 (25% of wbc) and 1300 (23% of wbc). GP says no need to do CD4 count, as other counts are normal and '87 test was negative. But, I and my wife are still frightened silly. Any possibility that the '87 tests were less accurate? Would you recommend a CD4 test? Thanks for your response, please.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You and your wife are "frightened silly?" Dude, you tested negative with ELISA, WB and culture. You just can't get any more negative than that! Your 1987 tests are definitive and conclusive. I certainly do not recommend a CD4 test! I believe you are indeed "frightened" and I also believe you are being "silly," because HIV is not your problem. Whatever is causing your symptoms (anxiety?), it's not HIV! Counseling may help you cope with your perseveration on an illness that you could not possibly have.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New history in the making...
Next
DR BOB YOU ARE BACK.. THANK THE LORD...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement