Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


All Neg!!! Need HIV Specialist??!!
Mar 9, 2006

Hello Dr. Bob

Thank you for your valuable time and insight, it is very much appreciated!

My exposure was unprotected insertive oral sex followed by protected vaginal sex with high risk girl. I have indeed experienced many of the symptoms found in the archives and have been experiencing them for almost 5 months. Testing is as follows: DNA PCR at 1,2,3 & 4 months. Neg.

Blood Drawn Elisa at 3 & 4 months. Neg.

Many Oraquik tests from 1 month out to 6 months. Neg.

1). Should I consult with an HIV specialist for evaluation of my symptoms and further testing?

2). Is delayed seroconversion a possibility? If no why is that?

3). Could DNA PCR be false neg. out to 4 months?

4). Have you ever seen anyone with so many Neg. tests go on to be Pos. later?

5). What is the possibility that after all these Neg. tests combined with the timing of the onset of symptoms (2 weeks post exposure) that I could still end up Pos.?

6). Comments?

Doc, I am just going nuts with all these persisting symptoms and my Dr. has not been able to find anything wrong and he initially wrote off the possibility of HIV infection, but he seems to be becoming more and more suspicious now and has asked me to test again at 8 months. Just not sure where to turn or what to do.

Thanks so much again Dr. Bob! Your a huge help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

First off, all your potential HIV risk exposure is minimal at best. Protected sex is indeed protected if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission.

Next, your HIV tests, including "many oraquicks" out to six months, negative ELISAs at three and four months, negative DNA PCR at one, two, three and four months, are absolutely definitive, conclusive and impressively excessive.

Now on to your questions:

1. No. You should see a psychiatrist for irrational HIV fear and testing-mania!

2. No, because I said so. That's why. (Check the archives if you need additional details.)

3. No.

4. No.

5. Zero, zip, zilch, nada.

6. Stop chasing a disease you could not possibly have. No additional HIV testing is warranted. You've had way, way, way too much already!

Dr. Bob



Previous
smoke in the urinary tract
Next
Test Mania

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement