Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative RT-PCR at 2 weeks
Feb 23, 2006

Dr. Bob, before I shoot my question, I'd like to applaude to you, I think you are doing an amazing job.

The 2 week (from sexual exposure) RT-PCR came back negative, the clinic where I did it said I can relax, I am definitely HIV negative, and antibody test won't be necessary. What is your opinion on this?

B.T.W. Please let me know how to donate, you mentioned that I can use a credit card, but I couldn't find out how.

P.S. I realize that you don't recommend PCR due to high false positive, how about negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are correct: I do not recommend PCR for routine HIV screening, due to the false-positive rate and cost. False-negatives are generally not a problem with PCR technology. My recommendation remains the same: for routine HIV screening, get an FDA-approved antibody test at three months or longer from the last potential exposure.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. To donate via credit card, just click the "donate" tab and follow the instructions.

Thanks for your generosity!

Stay safe. Stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please post for WWs
Next
Is it possible you read every single email?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement