Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom handling
Feb 21, 2006

I have read through your site and find it such a wonderful resource. I will definitely be making a donation.

I had sex with an escort and in the process of taking the condom off touched the outside of it with my hands. I then masturbated. I think my foreskined may possibily have been slightly cracked as a result of the intercourse - i have a tight foreskin.

This is the only time I have had intercourse with an escort and is someting i very much regret.

Is it likely that I may have contracted HIV from this?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Is it likely you contracted HIV? No, in fact it's extremely unlikely. I'd say your HIV risk is negligible. However, if you are worried or feel you've placed yourself at risk, get HIV tested at the three-month mark. Just realize that the odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sexcapade, OK?

Thank you for your willingness to donate (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Negative at 100 days in India
Next
Simple yes or no WORTH 1000000 BUCKS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement