Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Carrier vs passing on HIV
Feb 16, 2006

My father, who molested me when I was 9, was diagonsed with HIV recently. I was tested for HIV as a standard procedure when I was pregnant-it was negative. Is there still a chance that I could be a carrier of the virus and it not show up on tests. and can you be a carrier and pass it on to your children and not test positive ? Also, if I am negative would it be safe for my sister to assume she is negative as well or should she be tested. She and her husband are more than a little concerned. Thank you for your time and answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you tested negative three months or longer after the last potential exposure, you are HIV negative. No, you could not be a carrier or pass something you do not have on to your children.

Regarding your sister, if she was molested, she should be tested. If not, I see no cause for concern.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rapid test
Next
Heat of the Moment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement