Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


theuse of PEP after condom broke
Feb 15, 2006

is it necessary to use PEP after an incident where the condom broke. I was briefly exposed under a minute and it's been a little over 48hrs. Not sure if PEP can help and my understanding is that PEP can be effective if given within 72hrs. Thank you kindly for your respond

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Two quick, but very important points about PEP.

1. PEP is only indicated for significant HIV exposures.

2. A significant HIV exposure should be treated as an emergency. PEP should be started immediately or as soon as possible after the exposure. The sooner someone starts PEP, the better the chances PEP has of working. The "72 hour" window concept can be misleading. Starting PEP at one hour is not the same thing as starting PEP at hour 70 after an exposure. PEP is not recommended if the exposure occurred longer than 72 hours ago.

If you are unsure if your "incident" warrants PEP, contact a local HIV/AIDS specialist or go to your local hospital's emergency department without delay.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Made donation today- Strange timing of all symptoms
Next
Please tell me...Is there any hope?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement