Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Cop
Feb 14, 2006

I asked you about a week ago if salivia in the eye from a prostitute is something to worry about. I appreciate you clarifying that this is not considered a transmission risk. But I have two follow up questions. 1. I didn't see any blood in her mouth but what if she had poor oral health as most prostitutes do. How much blood needs to be in her mouth to make the salivia hazardous. 2. Should I get tested to protect my fiance or is my risk from this incident nonexsistent. Thankyou for being so patient with me and all the other uninformed worriers of the world. You help us sleep better at night.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. How much blood??? I can't give you an exact number of nanoliters necessary, but unless your naughty lady of shady lane was a vampire with a mouth full of fresh HIV-infected blood, you have nothing to worry about, OK?

2. If you are worried, get tested. Do I think you need testing? Nope.

Now what about that parking citation I told you about???

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
complicated test question
Next
PLEASE, DOC!!! A Valentine's Day Miracle?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement