Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One for the record books
Feb 12, 2006

Hi. I know I am going to be one of those people who seroconvert after six months. I had a definite exposure. I had unprotected sex once with a man who I later found out to have HIV. Fever five days later, Intertrigo under my breasts, one small skin boil, and I think a molluscum bump.These symptoms all came within months of exposure. So I got tested exactly at four months and three days, six months and two weeks, and seven months and three days. All were negative and were done at separate clinics to rule out there was something wrong with their machine. I got copies of each test. I have not had any exposures since.I cannot move on with my life. How many more tests should I get? You said you haven't encountered anyone seroconverting past three months in many years. I guess I will be an interesting case study because I know I have it. It just pisses me off that I tested at the right times but for some reason I can't get on treatment because I'm not producting antibodies. All three doctors said it is definitive and I need to stop testing and get on some kind of anxiety medication. What do you think? This has ruined my life and I cannot move on!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll be brief.

1. Three negative HIV tests out to seven months means you are definitively and conclusively HIV negative. Period.

2. How many more tests should you get? None. Why? See #1 above.

3. You are not an interesting case study. In fact, your story is remarkably common: unprotected sex followed by guilt and irrational fear of HIV infection, despite overwhelming evidence that HIV is not the problem.

4. It pisses you off that you cannot get on treatment???? That really demonstrates the depth of your psychopathology and clearly indicates you need psychiatric help.

5. Three doctors said your test was definitive, you need to stop testing and that you need to get treatment for your anxiety??? Hmmm . . . make that four doctors.

Dr. Bob



Previous
why would i need to sign a -in case- document
Next
Gonnarhea Lectum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement