Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about a test from a sketchy test facility
Feb 11, 2006

Hi,

I am worried about a HIV test -- but no, not from the actual test result (which I tested negative for), but from the sketchy facility where I got tested. I got tested in the free San Francisco city clinic and the person who drew blood from me with a needle looked a bit sketchy. I'm worried that maybe he used a dirty needle that could have been infected. Have you ever heard of that happening? I really regret getting tested at that shady seeming place, but it was the only anonymous place I knew at the time. Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Dirty needles at the San Francisco Free Clinic??? Nah. I know that place well and can assure you, sketchy or not, it's completely safe and reliable. You cannot get HIV from getting an HIV test. The sketchy vampire or vampira drawing your blood was probably just having a bad hair day.

Stay well. Stop worrying needlessly.

Dr. Bob



Previous
If it's a cold, where is the runny nose
Next
so worried (more info)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement