Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried to Death Possible Infection
Feb 10, 2006

Dr. Bob,

I had an unfortunate situation where I was very depressed for a few months. During my depression, I hooked up with a random guy, who lied about his HIV status and I found to be HIV positive. First off, I never would have done this random thing if weren't for my depression.

Now I feel like my one screw up is going to cost me big time. We used a condom, but without realizing, the condom slipped off. I had checked probably about 2-3 minutes prior and it was in tact fine. I pulled out immediately. I caught chlamydia and am currently on antibiotics to get rid of it. It has been 15 days since the incident and I think I'm going to have my first test in a couple weeks.

Is there any hope for me to come out OK? I've been worrying to death. Dr. Bob this scare has totally changed my life, snapped me out of my depression, and brought me closer to those around me like never before. I feel like I have a fresh start. Do I have a good chance to be OK after this? I've been super worried and I've had diarrhea, sore throat, and recently mild fever. I know symptoms are never ARS specific but it's enough to get you worrying.

Also, if I'm on antibiotics for chlamydia, will that stop a fever or any other ARS symptom from occuring? I'd rather it didn't so I can at least know but I don't know what effects antibiotics have.

Thanks for your service Dr. Bob, and I'm headed over to make a donation at your site. Negative or not, I'm grabbing your hand in this fight against HIV forever.

John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi John,

The estimated per-episode statistical risk of unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV-positive partner is 6 per 10,000 exposures. Could you have dodged the HIV bullet? Sure. In fact, statistically, the odds are very much in your favor.

Antibiotics to treat Chlamydia would not stop or mask an HIV ARS fever or other ARS symptoms. These types of antibiotics fight bacteria. HIV, of course, is a virus a totally different type of germ.

Thank you for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). And I'm delighted you are joining the battle to fight HIV/AIDS!

John, I'll send my best good-luck karma that your HIV tests are negative!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks Doctor Bob
Next
re: homosexual agenda...,,,, double ughhhhh

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement