Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


P{lease answer my test came + by recieving oral sex
Jan 29, 2006

i got my test after 4 weeks and i tested positive after recieving blowjob from a transgender and tested at the 5th week and it came out negative should i get tested again i'm afraid like hell i've been sending you questions but you never answer can i get hiv from recieving a blowjob for 10mins form a transgender i was drunk to is it possible answer me please ?????????????????? i beg you please

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Oral sex, particularly insertive oral sex, carries a very low risk for potential HIV transmission.

HIV-antibody tests at four (or even five) weeks are not recommended, as tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive. That said, if I had to comment on your test results to date, I would have to assume your four-week positive test was a false positive. That assumption would be based on:

1. Extremely low transmission risk (insertive oral sex),

2. Your subsequent test was negative.

Should you test again? Yes, but not until the three-month mark. Statistically the odds you did not contract HIV from this sexcapade are astronomically in your favor. I see no reason to be "afraid like hell." Take a read through the archives. You should find the information there both enlightening and encouraging.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Transmission of HEP C through hetrosexal sex.
Next
personal question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement