Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please sir, can I have some more?
Jan 29, 2006

Could Flagyl effect my immune system to the point of delayed antibody production? I took it three weeks before my three month negative test for Bacterila Vaginosis. If BV was part of ARS would there be enough time to develop Antibodies for test.

Please help. You're a miracle man Bob. Help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Neither Flagyl nor BV will alter the body's ability to produce anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or HIV test results.

One wonders what a "three month negative test for Bacterila Vaginosis" is!?! But assuming you also had a three-month negative test for HIV, I'll say congratulations!

Now, can you have some more of what???

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
lost anal toy
Next
I challenge you to a fight...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement