Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


You are #&%$ unbelievable!!!
Jan 27, 2006

Dear Sir,

What a joke your site seems to be. You appear to have the time an inclination to answer stupid questions about smudges on DVD's and dogs licking a pussy but to answer a serious question such as do you think PEP therapy is warranted for exposure to accidental ingestion of menstrual blood from my HIV+ wife you keep absolutely positively quiet. Thanks for the response.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Temper; temper. I know this may come as an unpleasant shock for you, but this forum does not exist for the sole purpose of immediately responding to your very specific question. Please note I have literally thousands of questions to sift through on a continual basis and can not promise a personal response to each one. Should you or any of our readers have an urgent medical question, wouldn't it make more sense to contact your doctor for a speedy and specific reply rather than cursing me out? Regarding the questions I chose to respond to, I do so for a reason. Sometimes that reason is to point out how irrational HIV fears can be (the DVD-guy) or to highlight the need for more appropriate sex education (dog lick gal). Sometimes I just find the questions amusing and want to pass a much needed smile along to our readers.

Also, if you had perused the archives, you would have quickly learned that HIV-infected blood coming into contact with a mucous membrane does pose a significant HIV risk. Should you take PEP? That depends on many factors, including how significant your "accidental ingestion" really was and when it occurred. If you are concerned, I suggest you see an HIV specialist who can take a thorough history and provide you with a more specific recommendation as to whether PEP is warranted in your specific circumstance or not.

Despite your insensitive remarks, I do wish you well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
15 week negative after recieving bj but still symptoms
Next
genital warts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement