Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


15 week negative after recieving bj but still symptoms
Jan 26, 2006

hello Doc.

Thank you so much for taking the time to answer questions. your forum has been very helpful and very encouraging for worried wells. well, after testing negative after receiving a couple of blowjobs from my girlfriend, i continue to experience some symptoms such as difficulty swallowing, tenderness in the armpits, slight sore throat, and possibly swollen lymph nodes in the neck and armpits. It is now about 6 months since the exposure. I know you recommend three month testing after low risk activity but im just a little concerned and need a little confirmation that i am not one of those rare cases of seroconverting after three months. thank you so much. i have donated already and will try to donate on a more regular basis. thank you so much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You need a little more confirmation that you are not one of those rare cases???? OK, how's this? YOU ARE DEFINITELY NOT ONE OF THOSE RARE CASES!!!!

If that doesn't do it for you, you could always just waste the time, blood and money and get retested. It will be negative; you'll write back and say WOO-HOO and I'll try my darnedest not to say "I told you so"!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
dog sex?
Next
You are #&%$ unbelievable!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement