Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AGAIN::PLEASE REPLY THIS TIME
Jan 12, 2006

hello Dr. Bob,

I have been tring to get an answer from you about my experience. I had protected oral sex with a massage parlor gal. I dont know her HIV status. Do you think I have a risk of contracting HIV because of protected oral sex. I know this might be a repertitive answer for you. But please reply. I can donate after you reply. Please reply doctor....I am very stressed. The contact was about 2 weeks back and i got flu and now better in this 2 week period. It may be the season for flu, but i am concerned. Please reply this time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, this will be a "repertitive answer."

HIV cannot pass through intact latex. No how. No way. So if your sex was "protected," your risk is nonexistent.

Thanks for your offer to donate, but please realize my advice here is a free service available to all. Donations to my foundation should only be made in a spirit of generosity and compassion for others struggling with the enormous challenges of living with AIDS. Donations should never be used as a means to encourage me to respond to a particular question. So, now you have your answer and with no strings attached.

Dr. Bob



Previous
a last ditch attempt
Next
Hi Dr Bob.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement