Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HANDJOB
Jan 12, 2006

Dear sir, on oct 13 i got a handjob in bangkok. i dont know if thelady had any cuts or sores on her hand. but i had ringworms wheni got a massage, and itiching on the groin area(for that reason my skin was little scrapped due to constatnt itiching). well afer the hand job she went and cleaned her nad , and she cleaned mewith a towel. well since then i have been tensed to say the least.since i felt qgulity i told my wife, and she was mad at me.but i told her after 10 days . i havegot myself tested after 5 ,8,9.5 ,11 and 12 weeks . and all resluts came negative. so my question is shouldi get further tested or not?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

So "'afer' the hand job she went and cleaned her 'nad'???" Hmmm . . . maybe I missed something in anatomy class, but exactly where is the "nad" located? Sometimes we use "nads" for "gonads," but she shouldn't have any of those that are accessible for "cleaning." Oh, never mind. Even with "ringworms" and "constatnt itiching," I see no HIV-transmission risk or anything for you to be "tensed" about. HIV testing was not necessary; however, your repeatedly negative tests (excessive as they are) certainly corroborate what we already knew. Handjobs are not a significant risk for HIV and you are HIV negative. "Qgulity" or not, I'm glad you leveled with your wife. She may have been mad, but nearly as mad as your 4th grade spelling teacher would be if she ever saw this post.

Stay well. Try "spell check." You'll love it.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does Size Matter
Next
a last ditch attempt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement