Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu Shots
Jan 11, 2006

I have been reading this forum due to something that happened to me. I donated blood and received a reactive ELISA and Indeterminate WB. This was two weeks after a flu shot. Two weeks later I took another ELISA which was negative. I took another ELISA one month after my donation and it was negative. I took several more ELISA antibody tests out to 6 months after the blood donation that were all negative. I have looked over several web sites, some say flu shots seffect the antibody tests and some say thatit does not. It appears form this forum that I should obtain a viral load test to make sure I do not have HIV and not rely on the ELISA after an indeterminate result. I can not understand how the ELISA could be reactive and then two weeks later be negative.

Thanks you for your time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Flu shots do not affect HIV-antibody tests, such as ELISAs or WBs. Your first reactive ELISA was a "false positive," as confirmed by your subsequent negative tests. I do not believe a viral load test is warranted or necessary. You are HIV negative. You can read about false-positive tests in the archives if you need additional details.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Mayday! the S.S. OCD calling
Next
HIV test claimed to be "lab error"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement