Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


seems like the 100 time posting a question, do you exist?
Jan 11, 2006

hello doc.

your archives have been very comforting and helpful regarding hiv information. however, i have a question regarding testing for unprotected insertive oral sex. I know you reccommend that testing after 3 months will be definitive and conclusive. I received four unprotected blowjobs from my girlfriend. I tested negative after three months about 15 weeks past my last exposure. do i need more testing since i recieved multiple blowjobs from the same girl or is the 15 week negative result conclusive? thank you so much and im donating $100 to help fight this disease.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yep, I really do exist. You actually answered your own question when you wrote, "I know you recommend that testing after 3 months will be definitive and conclusive." It doesn't matter if you've had 15 or 15,000 unprotected blow-job potential exposures. If you've had a negative HIV-antibody test three months or longer after your last exposure, I'd consider the result definitive.

Thanks for your donation! (www.concertedeffort.org)

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Protection During Anal Sex
Next
MY "SEBORRHEIC DERMATITIS" WAS ACTUALLY EYELID DERMATITIS FROM MAKEUP!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement