Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Antibodies
Jan 9, 2006

If you had a ELISA test which was reactive followed up by a Western Blot what was indeterminate. Then had a Viral Load test which showed 750K. If you were put on meds because of the VL test alone is there any way you would test negative to HIV using the standard HIV anitbody tests? My understanding from reading the forums is that the Anitboides to HIV never go away. Could catching HIV early in the game allow the meds to totally remove the virus?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HAART (highly active antiretroviral therapy) will not result in seroreversion, i.e. conversion of an HIV-positive antibody test back to HIV negative. Unfortunately, even "catching HIV early" and treating it aggressively with meds does not lead to viral eradication (cure).

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS or Anxiety Symptoms? Another attempt.
Next
RE: What to do Dr. Bob?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement