Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Dr. Bob Answer My question, Please brief question that wont take much of your time
Jan 6, 2006

dr. bob

Hello hope this message finds you well thanks for all you do here. Like i promised i will be brief do you recomend testing for protected sex including protected oral no condom breakage to note vaginal sex with a high risk indavidual.

Thanks, Happy Belated Holidays You rock! Jason

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Jason,

If a latex condom was used properly and did not fail, there can be no HIV transmission. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. However, if you are at all unsure about "proper" condom use, then testing could be considered. Some guidelines suggest testing every six months for those who are sexually active and may potentially have exposures.

Happy New Year to you too, Jason. I'll continue to rock. You continue to be safe when you get your rocks off. Deal?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Symptoms & Suicidal
Next
Muscle Aching and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement