Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I did it 10 times!!
Jan 2, 2006

I have just passed through a rough 3 months. I mean rough, because after not having sex for a long long time, I had sex with a prostitute/sex worker 10 times in 3 months. Obviously this is a high risk woman.

In all the 10 times, the sex was protected sex, and the condom did not leak or break or slip.

I know you have answered questions from people who had one time protected sex with sex workers. You have always told them they need not worry if they used a codnom properly. But for me it was not one time - it was 10 times! Does this increase my risk for HIV/AIDS infection even though the condoms did not break? Would you advise HIV test beased on this information?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Protected sex, whether one time or 101 times, is protected if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, OK?

Stay safe (every time) and you will stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV through food? Concerned parent...please advise.
Next
Zipper power

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement