Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex without a condom and meds
Jan 2, 2006

If both partners are + with 0 viral load and on different meds and not using a condom what is the chance that they will become resistant to each others meds and get a stronger strain of the virus?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I do not have a specific odds ratio I can give you; however, even with undetectable viral loads, I will say the risk of superinfection (or reinfection) remains a very real possibility for you.

It is true that having an undetectable viral load significantly reduces the risk of viral transmission; however, you must also consider the fact that the HIV viral load in semen or vaginal secretions may be different than the viral load measured in blood. Also, even though you or your partner's viral load was undetectable at the time of your last blood test, things can change fairly rapidly if the virus develops resistance to one or more of the drugs you or your partner are taking.

The take-home lesson here is that safer sex techniques (condoms) are still recommended, even if both partners are positive, on HAART and have undetectable viral loads.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Im pos and my partner isn't
Next
HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement