Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Im pos and my partner isn't
Jan 1, 2006

I have been pos over a year now. I am on meds, Norvir, Combivir, and Lexiva. I have been undetectable for 3 months now. My partner and I were having sex the other night I didn't realize until after we were finshed that the condom had broke. What is the lickly hood of transmission, being that Im undetectable and all?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I can't tell from your question whether you were "tab A" or "slot B," so to speak. I'm also not sure which "slot B" you and your partner were using. So I'll give the stats for both insertive and receptive vaginal sex. If that's not what you need, check the archives and/or write back, OK?

The estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected insertive and receptive vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive are 5 and 10 per 10,000 exposures respectively. These statistics apply to everyone. Having an undetectable viral load may well decrease the estimated risk; however, it certainly does not completely eliminate it. In situations such as the one you describe, I would recommend PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) for the negative partner. This should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after the exposure to have the best chance of succeeding.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Exposure via Broken Skin
Next
Sex without a condom and meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement