Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is KS a symptom of HIV or AIDS?
Dec 27, 2005

Hello,

Can a person with HIV develop KS, or does KS develop only in AIDS patients? Or do we not know enough about it yet to answer this question?

(As per my promise, I did not submit my other question again) ...thanks...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Kaposi sarcoma is an AIDS-defining opportunistic process when it occurs in those who are HIV positive. In other words, when an HIV-positive person develops a Kaposi lesion, he then qualifies for and AIDS diagnosis. Hope that helps clarify the situation.

By the way, what promise? And what other question?

You're welcome! Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Merry F#@*ING CHRISTMAS!
Next
Dr. Bob People are so uneducated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement