Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion after 5 weeks
Dec 26, 2005

Dr. Bob- I have frequented this site many times over the last 5 weeks. I think you are doing a tremendous job and i will be making a donation. About 5 weeks ago i had vaginal intercourse with a sex worker, the condom broke but i am pretty sure i was inside unprotected for at least 5 minutes. Needless to say i have been extremely nervous and anxious as a result of this experience. Yesterday i went and got tested. It came back negative. I know this is far from conclusive but i dont know what else to do?? What are the chances of seroconversion after 5 weeks? i dont want to take the PCR test due to the chance of false positives. Was the test i just got at the five week mark a waste of time? please help...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative five-week test is encouraging, but not definitive. I agree PCR testing should not be used for routine screening. You need a three-month HIV-antibody test. I'll keep my fingers crossed your results stay negative and you'll be WOO-HOO-ing soon. Do let me know the results, as it's difficult to type with crossed fingers, OK?

Happy Thankschristkwanzaakah or whatever.

Dr. Bob



Previous
neg, results @6 wks. but still feel awful
Next
Please Help! Woohoo??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement