Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


General Practitioner
Dec 22, 2005

Hi Doc-

How reasonable is to expect my GP to suspect or determine HIV? I've had many labs done over the years including TSH levels. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

How "reasonable" is it? I'd say completely unreasonable! Listen up: TSH levels have nothing to do with HIV (other than they both have an "H" in them) and general practitioners are not mind readers! You are the one who needs to be reasonable, even if that means fessing up to your doc that you've had unsafe sex with that cross-dressing transgendered lesbian Mormon midget Republican with the webbed feet. OK? If you've placed yourself at risk for STDs, including HIV, ask for an STD screen and HIV antibody test. Remember HIV tests done prior to three months from your last potential exposure, be it the midget or someone else, are not considered to be definitive.

Good luck! Stay well. Happy Festivus!

Dr. Bob



Previous
love ya and happy holidays!
Next
why don't you marry STEVE in England?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement