Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I Wahoo? I don't know?
Dec 21, 2005

Hi Doctor Bob,

Hope all is well with you. 15 weeks ago I had protected sex with a stripper in Vegas but the condom broke. I have been scared crapless since. At 13 weeks I had an HIV test performed and it came back negative, however, just in the past two days I have developed a very sore throat with lots of brown phlegm where I cannot swallow but it is better now. Any chance this could be late ARS? I do not have a temperature. Also since the encounter 15 weeks ago I have only had protected oral sex perforemd on me. Any chance that my symptoms are related to these incidents. Am I in the clear now Doc? Please help - I have supported your foundation in the past and will do so again

Anxious Aussie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Anxious Aussie,

Late ARS? No. I would consider your 13-week negative HIV test to be "WOO-HOO-able."

Stay safe. Stay well. Review proper condom technique and remember "lubrication is your friend." OK?

Happy Holidays Downunder,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can an ELISA give a false negative if I've been infected for years?
Next
wow

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement