Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and its availability
Dec 19, 2005

Hi Bob;

Thank you for taking my question.

You recently gave advise to someone about the possibility of taking PEP under certain high risk conditions that are very recent.

I was curious about how would one know where to get a PEP treatment if in that type of a situation where it would be considered appropriate.

And while your at it; how effective would it be for someone who did contract the HIV virus during that time.

Thanks and regards, John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello John,

PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) should be readily available at any urgent care center, emergency room or physician's office. Its purpose is to prevent HIV infection after a significant HIV exposure. It is not 100% effective. There are indeed PEP failures (me, for instance!). PEP is most effective when taken as soon as possible after an HIV exposure. It must be started no later than 72 hours post exposure. Additional information about PEP can be found in the archives.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Up-chuck HIV risk
Next
Dr. Bob...Please Answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement